Geology & Geophysics AGU News

Celebrating the 2019 Class of Fellows

AGU president-elect Susan Lozier presented the newly elected class at AGU’s Fall Meeting 2019.

By

AGU president-elect Susan Lozier presented the newly elected class of Fellows at AGU’s Fall Meeting 2019 Honors Ceremony, held 11 December in San Francisco, Calif. These individuals were recognized for their exceptional contributions to Earth and space science through a breakthrough, discovery, or innovation in their field. Please join us in congratulating our 62 colleagues who have joined the AGU College of Fellows!

A brief statement of the achievements for which each of the 62 fellows was elected is provided below.

 

Zuheir Altamimi, 2019 AGU Fellow

Zuheir Altamimi

For developing the International Terrestrial Reference Frame, the foundation for measuring motions of Earth’s surface, sea level, and ice sheets.

 

Ronald Amundson, 2019 AGU Fellow

Ronald Amundson

For pioneering the use of isotopes in the study of soils for interpreting land surface biogeochemistry and paleoclimate.

 

Jonathan L. Bamber, 2019 AGU Fellow

Jonathan L. Bamber

For pioneering satellite remote sensing in glaciology and building bridges to other disciplines of the geoscience community.

 

Barbara A. Bekins, 2019 AGU Fellow

Barbara A. Bekins

For groundbreaking contributions in subsurface contaminant hydrology, the effects of fluids on plate boundary faults, and induced earthquakes.

 

Jayne Belnap, 2019 AGU Fellow

Jayne Belnap

For outstanding research in desert soil systems and their response to environmental and anthropogenic stresses.

 

Thomas S. Bianchi. 2019 AGU Fellow

Thomas S. Bianchi

For providing molecular-level detail and underlying mechanisms of the burial, transformation, and flux of carbon in dynamic coastal ecosystems.

 

Jean Braun, 2019 AGU Fellow

Jean Braun

For his unselfish spirit and seminal contributions to our understanding of the complex coupling between Earth’s topography, tectonics, and climate.

 

Ximing Cai, 2019 AGU Fellow

Ximing Cai

For forging a new science of hydrologic change accounting for human interaction and using it to advance water resources management.

 

Ken Carslaw, 2019 AGU Fellow

Ken Carslaw

For outstanding creativity in aerosol climate modeling.

 

Benjamin Fong Chao, 2019 AGU Fellow

Benjamin Fong Chao

For outstanding contributions to the field of global geodesy with applications to hydrology, oceanography, and dynamics of Earth’s interior.

 

Patrick Cordier, 2019 AGU Fellow

Patrick Cordier

For groundbreaking work using microscopy and simulation to understand mineral plasticity and its applications to seismology and geodynamics.

 

Rosanne D’Arrigo, 2019 AGU Fellow

Rosanne D’Arrigo

For insightful, rigorous, and original contributions to the development of high-resolution paleoclimatology, particularly dendroclimatology.

 

Eric A. Davidson, 2019 AGU Fellow

Eric A. Davidson

For advancing scientific understanding of soil nitrogen and carbon cycles that improves predictions of how they are altered by global environmental change.

 

Gert J. de Lange, 2019 AGU Fellow

Gert J. de Lange

For elegant contributions elucidating nonsteady state diagenetic processes that improve the interpretation of marine sedimentary records.

 

Andrew E. Dessler, 2019 AGU Fellow

Andrew E. Dessler

For creative and incisive studies of the influences of water and clouds in the climate system.

 

Michele K. Dougherty, 2019 AGU Fellow

Michele K. Dougherty

For the study of outer planet systems.

 

Joseph R. Dwyer, 2019 AGU Fellow

Joseph R. Dwyer

For key contributions to understanding energetic radiation processes in our atmosphere and establishing the field of high-energy atmospheric physics.

 

James Farquhar, 2019 AGU Fellow

James Farquhar

For innovations in isotope geochemistry that transformed our understanding of the evolution of Earth and life.

 

Mei-Ching Hannah Fok, 2019 AGU Fellow

Mei-Ching Hannah Fok

For profound advancements in understanding the coupled geospace system during magnetic storms.

 

Piers Forster, 2019 AGU Fellow

Piers Forster

For outstanding contributions to the development of knowledge on radiative forcing, Earth’s energy balance, and climate sensitivity.

 

Christian France-Lanord, 2019 AGU Fellow

Christian France-Lanord

For developing and implementing geochemical tools to resolve tectonic controversies and to constrain rates of organic carbon burial and of erosion.

 

Antoinette B. Galvin, 2019 AGU Fellow

Antoinette B. Galvin

For exceptional contributions to our understanding of the properties of the solar wind, its solar sources, and its structure in the heliosphere.

 

Peter R. Gent, 2019 AGU Fellow

Peter R. Gent

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the role of the ocean in the climate system and to its representation in Earth system models.

 

Taras Gerya, 2019 AGU Fellow

Taras Gerya

For fundamental contributions to our understanding of lithospheric and mantle dynamics from a planetary evolution perspective.

 

Dennis Arthur Hansell, 2019 AGU Fellow

Dennis Arthur Hansell

For transformative insights into the biogeochemistry of marine dissolved organic matter and assessment of ocean carbon cycling.

 

Ruth A. Harris, 2019 AGU Fellow

Ruth A. Harris

For outstanding contributions to earthquake rupture dynamics, stress transfer, and triggering.

 

Robert M. Hazen, 2019 AGU Fellow

Robert M. Hazen

For impactful, sustained, and creative data science discoveries in mineral science and mineral evolution and for launching a new era to study Earth’s history.

 

Kosuke Heki, 2019 AGU Fellow

Kosuke Heki

For breakthrough discoveries and original research in geodetic science that have led to fundamental advances in our understanding of geodynamics.

 

Karen J. Heywood, 2019 AGU Fellow

Karen J. Heywood

For world-leading, innovative research on ocean physics, bottom water formation and export, and their impact on global climate.

 

Russell A. Howard, 2019 AGU Fellow

Russell A. Howard

For fundamental contributions to understanding solar coronal mass ejections and remote sensing observations of the heliosphere.

Alan Jones, 2019 AGU Fellow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Jones

For fundamental studies of the solid Earth using electromagnetic methods and relating them to the broader Earth sciences.

 

Kurt O. Konhauser, 2019 AGU Fellow

Kurt O. Konhauser

For pioneering research at the intersection of biology and geology, giving us vital new ways to ponder Earth’s past relationships with life.

 

Sonia M. Kreidenweis, 2019 AGU Fellow

Sonia M. Kreidenweis

For elucidating aerosols’ role in climate and visibility by quantifying their hygroscopic growth and cloud condensation/ice nuclei activity.

 

Kitack Lee, 2019 AGU Fellow

Kitack Lee

For transformational discoveries of the impacts of anthropogenic carbon and nitrogen inputs to the ocean.

 

Zheng-Xiang Li, 2019 AGU Fellow

Zheng-Xiang Li

For insights into restoring pre-Pangean supercontinents and their connections to mantle superswells, true polar wander, and snowball Earth.

 

Jean Lynch-Stieglitz, 2019 AGU Fellow

Jean Lynch-Stieglitz

For developing new methods for reconstructing past ocean circulation and for advancing understanding the late Quaternary deepwater and climate variability.

 

Kuo-Fong Ma, 2019 AGU Fellow

Kuo-Fong Ma

For fundamental advances in earthquake source physics using geophysical and geological data.

 

Reed Maxwell, 2019 AGU Fellow

Reed Maxwell

For outstanding contributions toward the advancement of integrated hydrological simulation across scales.

 

John W. Meriwether, 2019 AGU Fellow

John W. Meriwether

For fundamental contributions to understanding the thermal and dynamical structures in Earth’s upper atmosphere.

 

Son Van Nghiem, 2019 AGU Fellow

Son Van Nghiem

For remote sensing innovations leading to breakthroughs in Earth science research and applications to hazard mitigation ranging from fire to ice.

 

Yaoling Niu, 2019 AGU Fellow

Yaoling Niu

For stimulating a new understanding of the relationships between mantle evolution and melt generation at oceanic plate boundaries.

 

Thomas Howell Painter, 2019 AGU Fellow

Thomas Howell Painter

For breakthrough contributions to the understanding of snow-related runoff generation processes and their measure in mountainous environments.

 

Beth L. Parker, 2019 AGU Fellow

Beth L. Parker

For fundamental advancement in characterizing contaminant mobility in fractured sedimentary rocks.

 

Ann Pearson, 2019 AGU Fellow

Ann Pearson

For pioneering and transformative contributions concerning the origins and paleoceanographic significance of microbial biomarkers.

 

Graham Pearson, 2019 AGU Fellow

Graham Pearson

For sustained contributions on the age, origin, and evolution of the continental upper mantle.

 

Lorenzo Polvani, 2019 AGU Fellow

Lorenzo Polvani

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the dynamics of tropospheric-stratospheric interactions and their role in climate change.

 

Peter W. Reiners, 2019 AGU Fellow

Peter W. Reiners

For validating the U-Th/He thermochronology technique and using it creatively to solve key geological problems.

 

Yair Rosenthal, 2019 AGU Fellow

Yair Rosenthal

For fundamental contributions to the development of deep-ocean paleothermometry and understanding of Pleistocene and Cenozoic climate changes.

 

Osvaldo Sala, 2019 AGU Fellow

Osvaldo Sala

For integrative research on biodiversity and ecosystem functioning with sustained impact to science and society.

 

Edward “Ted” Schuur, 2019 AGU Fellow

Edward “Ted” Schuur

For being a global leader in research that has fundamentally contributed to understanding the vulnerability of permafrost carbon to climate change.

 

Sybil Putnam Seitzinger, 2019 AGU Fellow

Sybil Putnam Seitzinger

For fundamental research on the human impacts on the biogeochemistry of the Earth system and for inspiring policy solutions.

 

Toshihiko Shimamoto, 2019 AGU Fellow

Toshihiko Shimamoto

For outstanding contributions to fault and earthquake mechanics, in particular to mechanics of faulting at seismic slip rates.

 

Adam Showman, 2019 AGU Fellow

Adam Showman

For groundbreaking work on the dynamics of planetary atmospheres, inside and outside the solar system, and the geophysics of icy satellites.

 

Alex Sobolev, 2019 AGU Fellow

Alex Sobolev

For groundbreaking work on magmatic melt inclusions and phenocrysts to unravel the nature and source of compositions of mantle-derived melts.

 

Carl I. Steefel, 2019 AGU Fellow

Carl I. Steefel

For pioneering and cross-disciplinary work on fluid-rock systems through innovative reactive transport model development and application.

 

John Suppe, 2019 AGU Fellow

John Suppe

For seminal contributions in structural geology and tectonics, including fold-fault kinematics and thrust belt and strike-slip fault mechanics.

 

Karl E. Taylor, 2019 AGU Fellow

Karl E. Taylor

For improving our ability to evaluate and intercompare climate models and for advancing understanding of climate forcings, responses, and feedbacks.

 

Meenakshi Wadhwa, 2019 AGU Fellow

Meenakshi Wadhwa

For outstanding contributions to the understanding of solar system chronology and the chemistry of Mars.

 

Michael J. Walter, 2019 AGU Fellow

Michael J. Walter

For advances in understanding the formation of Earth and its core, the petrology of the mantle, and the phase relationships of the deep Earth.

 

John S. Wettlaufer, 2019 AGU Fellow

John S. Wettlaufer

For fundamental contributions to understanding the physics of ice from molecular to geophysical, climatic, and planetary scales.

 

Chunmiao Zheng, 2019 AGU Fellow

Chunmiao Zheng

For elucidating solute transport mechanisms in heterogeneous porous media and developing codes for analysis of groundwater solute transport.

 

Tong Zhu, 2019 AGU Fellow

Tong Zhu

For exceptional contributions to advancing fundamental atmospheric chemistry and to assessing impacts of megacity air pollution on human health and climate.

 

Citation: AGU (2019), Celebrating the 2019 class of Fellows, Eos, 100, https://doi.org/10.1029/2019EO136987. Published on 12 December 2019.
Text © 2019. AGU. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0
Except where otherwise noted, images are subject to copyright. Any reuse without express permission from the copyright owner is prohibited.