AGU honors logo 2019

AGU president-elect Susan Lozier presented the newly elected class of Fellows at AGU’s Fall Meeting 2019 Honors Ceremony, held 11 December in San Francisco, Calif. These individuals were recognized for their exceptional contributions to Earth and space science through a breakthrough, discovery, or innovation in their field. Please join us in congratulating our 62 colleagues who have joined the AGU College of Fellows!

A brief statement of the achievements for which each of the 62 fellows was elected is provided below.

Zuheir Altamimi

For developing the International Terrestrial Reference Frame, the foundation for measuring motions of Earth’s surface, sea level, and ice sheets.

Ronald Amundson

For pioneering the use of isotopes in the study of soils for interpreting land surface biogeochemistry and paleoclimate.

Jonathan L. Bamber

For pioneering satellite remote sensing in glaciology and building bridges to other disciplines of the geoscience community.

Barbara A. Bekins

For groundbreaking contributions in subsurface contaminant hydrology, the effects of fluids on plate boundary faults, and induced earthquakes.

Jayne Belnap

For outstanding research in desert soil systems and their response to environmental and anthropogenic stresses.

Thomas S. Bianchi

For providing molecular-level detail and underlying mechanisms of the burial, transformation, and flux of carbon in dynamic coastal ecosystems.

Jean Braun

For his unselfish spirit and seminal contributions to our understanding of the complex coupling between Earth’s topography, tectonics, and climate.

Ximing Cai

For forging a new science of hydrologic change accounting for human interaction and using it to advance water resources management.

Ken Carslaw

For outstanding creativity in aerosol climate modeling.

Benjamin Fong Chao

For outstanding contributions to the field of global geodesy with applications to hydrology, oceanography, and dynamics of Earth’s interior.

Patrick Cordier

For groundbreaking work using microscopy and simulation to understand mineral plasticity and its applications to seismology and geodynamics.

Rosanne D’Arrigo

For insightful, rigorous, and original contributions to the development of high-resolution paleoclimatology, particularly dendroclimatology.

Eric A. Davidson

For advancing scientific understanding of soil nitrogen and carbon cycles that improves predictions of how they are altered by global environmental change.

Gert J. de Lange

For elegant contributions elucidating nonsteady state diagenetic processes that improve the interpretation of marine sedimentary records.

Andrew E. Dessler

For creative and incisive studies of the influences of water and clouds in the climate system.

Michele K. Dougherty

For the study of outer planet systems.

Joseph R. Dwyer

For key contributions to understanding energetic radiation processes in our atmosphere and establishing the field of high-energy atmospheric physics.

James Farquhar

For innovations in isotope geochemistry that transformed our understanding of the evolution of Earth and life.

Mei-Ching Hannah Fok

For profound advancements in understanding the coupled geospace system during magnetic storms.

Piers Forster

For outstanding contributions to the development of knowledge on radiative forcing, Earth’s energy balance, and climate sensitivity.

Christian France-Lanord

For developing and implementing geochemical tools to resolve tectonic controversies and to constrain rates of organic carbon burial and of erosion.

Antoinette B. Galvin

For exceptional contributions to our understanding of the properties of the solar wind, its solar sources, and its structure in the heliosphere.

Peter R. Gent

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the role of the ocean in the climate system and to its representation in Earth system models.

Taras Gerya

For fundamental contributions to our understanding of lithospheric and mantle dynamics from a planetary evolution perspective.

Dennis Arthur Hansell

For transformative insights into the biogeochemistry of marine dissolved organic matter and assessment of ocean carbon cycling.

Ruth A. Harris

For outstanding contributions to earthquake rupture dynamics, stress transfer, and triggering.

Robert M. Hazen

For impactful, sustained, and creative data science discoveries in mineral science and mineral evolution and for launching a new era to study Earth’s history.

Kosuke Heki

For breakthrough discoveries and original research in geodetic science that have led to fundamental advances in our understanding of geodynamics.

Karen J. Heywood

For world-leading, innovative research on ocean physics, bottom water formation and export, and their impact on global climate.

Russell A. Howard

For fundamental contributions to understanding solar coronal mass ejections and remote sensing observations of the heliosphere.

Alan Jones

For fundamental studies of the solid Earth using electromagnetic methods and relating them to the broader Earth sciences.

Kurt O. Konhauser

For pioneering research at the intersection of biology and geology, giving us vital new ways to ponder Earth’s past relationships with life.

Sonia M. Kreidenweis

For elucidating aerosols’ role in climate and visibility by quantifying their hygroscopic growth and cloud condensation/ice nuclei activity.

Kitack Lee

For transformational discoveries of the impacts of anthropogenic carbon and nitrogen inputs to the ocean.

Zheng-Xiang Li

For insights into restoring pre-Pangean supercontinents and their connections to mantle superswells, true polar wander, and snowball Earth.

Jean Lynch-Stieglitz

For developing new methods for reconstructing past ocean circulation and for advancing understanding the late Quaternary deepwater and climate variability.

Kuo-Fong Ma

For fundamental advances in earthquake source physics using geophysical and geological data.

Reed Maxwell

For outstanding contributions toward the advancement of integrated hydrological simulation across scales.

John W. Meriwether

For fundamental contributions to understanding the thermal and dynamical structures in Earth’s upper atmosphere.

Son Van Nghiem

For remote sensing innovations leading to breakthroughs in Earth science research and applications to hazard mitigation ranging from fire to ice.

Yaoling Niu

For stimulating a new understanding of the relationships between mantle evolution and melt generation at oceanic plate boundaries.

Thomas Howell Painter

For breakthrough contributions to the understanding of snow-related runoff generation processes and their measure in mountainous environments.

Beth L. Parker

For fundamental advancement in characterizing contaminant mobility in fractured sedimentary rocks.

Ann Pearson

For pioneering and transformative contributions concerning the origins and paleoceanographic significance of microbial biomarkers.

Graham Pearson

For sustained contributions on the age, origin, and evolution of the continental upper mantle.

Lorenzo Polvani

For fundamental contributions to the understanding of the dynamics of tropospheric-stratospheric interactions and their role in climate change.

Peter W. Reiners

For validating the U-Th/He thermochronology technique and using it creatively to solve key geological problems.

Yair Rosenthal

For fundamental contributions to the development of deep-ocean paleothermometry and understanding of Pleistocene and Cenozoic climate changes.

Osvaldo Sala

For integrative research on biodiversity and ecosystem functioning with sustained impact to science and society.

Edward “Ted” Schuur

For being a global leader in research that has fundamentally contributed to understanding the vulnerability of permafrost carbon to climate change.

Sybil Putnam Seitzinger

For fundamental research on the human impacts on the biogeochemistry of the Earth system and for inspiring policy solutions.

Toshihiko Shimamoto

For outstanding contributions to fault and earthquake mechanics, in particular to mechanics of faulting at seismic slip rates.

Adam Showman

For groundbreaking work on the dynamics of planetary atmospheres, inside and outside the solar system, and the geophysics of icy satellites.

Alex Sobolev

For groundbreaking work on magmatic melt inclusions and phenocrysts to unravel the nature and source of compositions of mantle-derived melts.

Carl I. Steefel

For pioneering and cross-disciplinary work on fluid-rock systems through innovative reactive transport model development and application.

John Suppe

For seminal contributions in structural geology and tectonics, including fold-fault kinematics and thrust belt and strike-slip fault mechanics.

Karl E. Taylor

For improving our ability to evaluate and intercompare climate models and for advancing understanding of climate forcings, responses, and feedbacks.

Meenakshi Wadhwa

For outstanding contributions to the understanding of solar system chronology and the chemistry of Mars.

Michael J. Walter

For advances in understanding the formation of Earth and its core, the petrology of the mantle, and the phase relationships of the deep Earth.

John S. Wettlaufer

For fundamental contributions to understanding the physics of ice from molecular to geophysical, climatic, and planetary scales.

Chunmiao Zheng

For elucidating solute transport mechanisms in heterogeneous porous media and developing codes for analysis of groundwater solute transport.

Tong Zhu

For exceptional contributions to advancing fundamental atmospheric chemistry and to assessing impacts of megacity air pollution on human health and climate.

Citation:

(2019), Celebrating the 2019 class of Fellows, Eos, 100, https://doi.org/10.1029/2019EO136987. Published on 12 December 2019.

Text © 2019. AGU. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0
Except where otherwise noted, images are subject to copyright. Any reuse without express permission from the copyright owner is prohibited.