Geology & Geophysics AGU News

Outstanding Student Paper Awards

Winners of the 2016 Outstanding Student Paper Awards announced

By

The following American Geophysical Union (AGU) members received Outstanding Student Paper Awards at the 2016 Fall Meeting in San Francisco, Calif. Winners have individual pages on AGU’s website.

Atmospheric and Space Electricity

Coordinator: Morris Cohen

Gregory Bowers, University of California, Santa Cruz, TGF ground observations from a winter thunderstorm in Japan: First ground observation of a multipulse TGF & evidence of neutron production from a TGF

Vanna Chmielewski, Texas Tech University, An analysis of small changes in environment which resulted in diverse charge structures on 4 June 2012 in West Texas

Atmospheric Sciences

Coordinators: Shannon Capps, Ross Salawitch

Rachel Elizabeth Bartlett, University of Edinburgh, Do differences in future sulfate emission pathways matter for near-term climate? A case study for the Asian monsoon

Di Chen, State University of New York at Albany, Dependence of estimated precipitation frequency and intensity on data resolution

Hong Chen, University of Colorado, Boulder, Using aircraft observations to improve passive remote sensing of clouds in the Arctic

Eliza Dawson, University of Washington, Variability of the Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone related to changes in inter-hemispheric dust load

Amanda GiangMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Implications of climate variability for monitoring the effectiveness of global mercury policy

Alexander Hegedus, University of Michigan, Simulating 3D spacecraft constellations for low frequency radio imaging

Stephanie Henderson, Colorado State University, The extratropical influence of the Madden–Julian Oscillation on wintertime blocking

Huancui Hu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Introducing water tracers in the Noah-MP land surface model

Xiaomeng Jin, Columbia University in the City of New York, Evaluating a space-based indicator of surface ozone sensitivity to emissions of NOx vs. NMVOC over major northern mid-latitude source regions

Richie Kaur, University of California, Davis, Aqueous reactions of triplet excited states with allylic compounds

Feiyu Lu, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Understanding the control of extratropical atmospheric variability on ENSO using regional coupled data assimilation

Erin McDuffie, University of Colorado, Boulder, The wintertime fate of N2O5: Observations and box model analysis for the 2015 WINTER Aircraft Campaign

Elin McIlhattan, University of Wisconsin–Madison, Every day is a snow day: Leveraging A-Train observations to evaluate Arctic liquid containing cloud processes in the Community Earth System Model

Alexis Shusterman, University of California, Berkeley, The BErkeley Atmospheric CO2 Observation Network: Design, calibration, and initial evaluation of a high-density CO2 surface network

Jennifer Walker, California Institute of Technology, Onset and withdrawal of the large-scale South Asian monsoon: A dynamical definition using change point detection

Simon Wild, University of Birmingham, Extra-tropical cyclones and windstorms in seasonal prediction models

Brandon Wolding, Colorado State University, Destabilization of the Madden–Julian Oscillation in present and future climates

Xiyue Zhang, California Institute of Technology, Arctic mixed-phase clouds in large-eddy simulations and a mixed-layer model

Biogeosciences

Coordinators: Noel Aloysious, Justin Dodd, Maggie Lau, Sue Natali, Kunwar Singh

Jotautas Baronas, University of Southern California, Mixing as a driver of temporal variations in river hydrochemistry: Concentration-runoff dynamics in the Andes-Amazon

Zichong Chen, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Partitioning N2O emissions within the US corn belt using an inverse modeling approach

Amber Churchill, University of Colorado, Boulder, Alpine plant community controls on ecosystem N pools under the influence of N deposition using an enriched 15N tracer experiment

Alison Hoyt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Methane oxidation in a tropical peatland

Malcolm Itter, Michigan State University, A model-based approach to infer shifts in regional fire regimes over time using sediment charcoal records

Yanlan Liu, Duke University, Increasing atmospheric humidity and CO2 concentration alleviate forest mortality risk

Lauren Lowman, Duke University, Predicting phenologic response to water stress and implications for carbon uptake across the Southeast U.S.

Lynsay Spafford, Saint Francis Xavier University, Temporally-resolved study of atmosphere-lake net CO2 exchange at Lochaber Lake, Nova Scotia, Canada

Begum D. Topcuoglu, University of Massachusetts, Methanogenic hydrogen syntrophy among thermophiles: A model of metabolism, adaptation and survival in the subsurface

Ellen Ward, Stanford University, Strategy to conduct quantitative ecohydrologic analysis of a UNESCO World Heritage Site: The Peace-Athabasca Delta, Canada

Cryosphere

Coordinators: Ellyn Enderlin, Dan McGrath, Lucas Zoet

Cenlin He, University of California, Los Angeles, A physically-based parameterization for BC-snow interaction with application to snow albedo reduction over the Tibetan Plateau

Keith Jennings, University of Colorado, Boulder, Assessing the climate sensitivity of cold content and snowmelt in seasonal alpine and subalpine snowpacks

Emily Kane, University of California, Irvine, Measuring short term velocity changes of Kangilerngata Sermia, West Greenland, using a gamma portable radar interferometer

Christian Kienholz, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Integrating in-situ observations, remote sensing and modeling to constrain the mass balance evolution of Black Rapids Glacier, Alaska, 1980–2015–2100

Aaron Mohammed, University of Calgary, Vadose zone dynamics governing snowmelt infiltration and groundwater recharge in a seasonally frozen, semi-arid landscape

Kira Olsen, Columbia University in the City of New York, Regional and local glacial-earthquake patterns in Greenland

Kevin Schiele, Ulster University, Offshore–onshore correlations refining the glacial history of western Ireland

Earth and Planetary Surface Processes

Coordinator: Roman DiBiase

William Jesse Hahm, University of California, Berkeley, Ecohydrological consequences of Critical Zone structure in the Franciscan Formation, northern California Coast Ranges

Alexander Horton, Cardiff University, Modification of river meandering caused by tropical deforestation along the Kinabatangan River, Borneo

Katherine Lininger, Colorado State University, Geomorphic controls on floodplain organic carbon storage in sediment along five rivers in interior Alaska

Virginia Marcon, Pennsylvania State University, Evaluating the effect of lithology on porosity development in ridgetops in the Appalachian Piedmont

Ryan Sincavage, Vanderbilt University, Patterns of downstream fining and facies change reflecting differing modes of mid-Holocene sediment disperal across the Ganges-Brahmaputra-Meghna Delta

Alexandra Skrivanek, University of Florida, Evidence for tectonism based on differential uplift of the Falmouth Formation of Jamaica

Earth and Space Science Informatics

Coordinators: Mohamed Aly, Anita Dewaard, Sudhir Shrestha, Brad Zavodsky

Ankit Rai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Identifying green infrastructure from social media and crowdsourcing—An image based machine-learning approach

Education

Coordinator: Stacie Bender

Sean Czarnecki, Angelo State University, New mapping in the Sand Springs Range of western Nevada clarifies and constrains regional deformation sequences of the Lining-Fencemaker thrust belt

Yi-Ling Hwong, University of New South Wales, What makes you tick? An empirical study of space science related social media communications using machine learning

Geodesy

Coordinators: Yuning Fu, Emily Montgomery-Brown, Bob Wang

Mary Grace Bato, Institut des Sciences de la Terre, Volcano deformation and eruption forecasting using data assimilation: Building the strategy

Priyamvada Nanjundiah, Nanyang Technological University, Tectonic and geomorphic setting of the Pamir Plateau—Insights from InSAR, seismic and optical data for the 2015 Mw 7.2 Darwas-Karakoram earthquake

Talib Oliver, University of Miami, Detection of sinkhole activity in centra Florida using high-spatial-resolution InSAR time series observations

Geomagnetism, Paleomagnetism, and Electromagnetism

Coordinator: Julie Bowles

Stanislava Akimova, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, New archeointensity data from late Neolithic Yarim Tepe 1 and 2 settlements (northern Iraq) dated from the pre-Halaf and Halaf periods (7th–6th Millennia BC)

Lydian Boschman, Utrecht University, On the enigmatic birth of the Pacific plate within the Panthalassa Ocean

Pauline Le Maire, University of Strasbourg, 2D potential theory using complex algebra: New perspectives for interpretation of aeromagnetic data

Daniel Maxbauer, University of Minnesota, Magnetic minerals in soils across the forest–prairie ecotone in NW Minnesota

Global Environmental Change

Coordinators: Pierre Gentine, Lucy Hutyra, Dan Li, Wenhong Li, Hui Su

Stephen Decina, Boston University, Patterns and drivers of inorganic and organic nitrogen and phosphorus deposition, cycling, and loss throughout a metropolitan area

Kira Hoffman, University of Victoria, Ecological legacies of indigenous fire management in high-latitude coastal temperate rainforests, Canada

Richard Vachula, Brown University, A comprehensive reconstruction of Alaskan Arctic fire history over the last 30,000 years as inferred from a novel multi-proxy suite of organic geochemical and paleoecological methodology

Hydrology

Coordinators: Terri Hogue, Rolf Hut, Alicia Kinoshita, Kolja Rotzoll

Jane Barlow, University of Arizona, Assessing hydrologic impacts of future land cover change scenarios in the South Platte River Basin (CO, WY, & NE) and the San Pedro River Basin (U.S./Mexico)

Rachel Baum, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Tradeoffs in risk and return of financial hedging solutions to mitigate drought-related financial risks for water utilities

Danielle Boshers, University of Connecticut, Oxygen isotope composition of nitrate produced by freshwater nitrification

Bernardo Carvalho Trindade, Cornell University, Time evolving multi-city dependencies and robustness tradeoffs for risk-based portfolios of conservation, transfers, and cooperative water supply infrastructure development pathways

Levon Demirdjian, University of California, Los Angeles, Improving the statistical modeling of the TRMM Extreme Precipitation Monitoring System

Johanna Engstrom, University of Florida, Hydropower in southeastern United States—A hydroclimatological perspective

Sarah Fletcher, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Uncertainty categorization, modeling, and management for water supply planning

Margaret Garcia, Tufts University, Modelling per capita water demand change to support system planning

Lidiia Iavorivska, Pennsylvania State University, Inputs of organic carbon to watersheds via atmospheric deposition: Variation across spatial and temporal scales

Cyndi Kelly, Stanford University, Back-projection imaging of extended pre-, co-, and post-eruptive seismic sources through multiple eruption cycles at Jefe geyser, El Tatio geyser field, Chile

Xiuyuan Li, Lehigh University, Assessing the influence of climate variables on the past floods in continental USA

Theodore C. Lim, University of Pennsylvania, Beyond imperviousness: A statistical approach to identifying functional differences between development morphologies on variable source area-type response in urbanized watersheds

Nathaniel Looker, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Effects of land use/cover and landform on upper soil physical properties in the highlands of Veracruz, Mexico

Kimberly Manago, Colorado School of Mines, Evaluating relationships between urban land cover composition and evapotranspiration in semi-arid regions

Stephen Maples, University of California, Davis, How to recharge a confined alluvial aquifer system

Christopher Marsh, University of Saskatchewan, The Canadian Hydrological Model (CHM): A multi-scale, variable-complexity hydrological model for cold regions

Natalie Nelson, University of Florida, Uncovering cyanobacteria ecological networks from long-term monitoring data using Granger causality analysis

Preston Pound, Georgia Southern University, Bacterial flux by net precipitation from the phyllosphere to the forest floor

Daniel Wilusz, Johns Hopkins University, Can a simple lumped parameter model simulate complex transit time distributions? Benchmarking experiments in a virtual watershed

Margaret Zimmer, Duke University, Shallow and deep groundwater contributions to ephemeral streamflow generation

Mineral and Rock Physics

Coordinator: Heather Watson

John A. Krantz, Brown University, Noble gas recycling: Experimental constraints on Ar, Kr, and Xe solubility in serpentinite

Kathryn Kumamoto, Stanford University, Olivine strength in the low-temperature plasticity regime measured via spherical nanoindentation

Ryan J. McCarty, Stanford University, NMR technique for determining transition metal cation distribution at low concentrations demonstrated using periclase (MgO) and CaO

Roberto Emanuele Rizzo, University of Aberdeen, Riding the right wavelet: Detecting fracture and fault orientation scale transitions using Morlet wavelets

Natural Hazards

Coordinators: Naresh Devineni, Phu Nguyen, Yadu Pokhrel, Armin Sorooshian

Maya Buchanan, Princeton University, Amplification of flood frequencies with local sea-level rise and emerging flood regimes

Karoline Messenzehl, University of Bonn, Structural and thermal controls on the frequency and magnitude of small-size rockfall events (European Swiss Alps)

Katherine Serafin, Oregon State University, Location, location, location! Regional differences in morphologic and hydrodynamic controls on extreme total water levels along the West Coast of the United States

Near-Surface Geophysics

Coordinators: Xavier Comas, Fred Day-Lewis, Sarah Kruse, George Tsoflias

Daniel Blatter, University of California, San Diego, Bayesian inversion of 2D models from airborne transient EM data

Chao Gao, University of Maryland, Quantifying the uncertainties and multi-parameter trade-offs in joint inversion of receiver functions and surface wave velocity and ellipticity

Samuel B. Kachuck, Cornell University, Sloppy inversion and optimal experiment design for Last Glacial Maximum Barents Sea ice sheet configuration

Farzaneh Mahmood Poor Dehkordy, University of Connecticut, Studying exchange with less-mobile porosity at the laboratory scale: Experimentation and multiphysics simulations

Adam Nielson, Colorado State University, Using synthetic forward seismic models of channelized deep-water slope deposits to inform stratigraphic interpretation, Tres Pasos Formation, Magallanes Basin, Chile

Kirk Scanlan, University of Alberta, Difficulties in interpreting ballast degradation level estimates from synthetic ground-penetrating radar data

Nonlinear Geophysics

Coordinators: Joern Davidsen, Steven Fletcher

Sahani Pathiraja, University of New South Wales, Improving forecasts through realistic uncertainty estimates: A novel data driven method for model uncertainty quantification in data assimilation

Ocean Sciences

Coordinators: James Dykes, Donya Frank, Chris Hayes, Stephan Howden, Heidi Sosik

Dylan Anderson, Oregon State University, Instantaneous sediment bed level response to wave-induced pore-pressure gradients on a surfzone sandbar

Katie Bigham, University of Washington, Interpretation of the relationship between benthic fauna, geologic distributions, and methane seeps at Southern Hydrate Ridge, Oregon Continental Margin

Julius Busecke, Columbia University in the City of New York, Time variable eddy mixing in the global sea surface salinity maxima

Yassir Eddebbar, University of California, San Diego, Impacts of ENSO on air–sea oxygen exchange: Observations and mechanisms

Marcel Kleinherenbrink, Delft University of Technology, Separating steric sea level and ocean bottom pressure in the tropical Asian seas

Lauren Kuntz, Harvard University, The Pacific ventilated thermocline and its impact on global temperatures

Tianjia Liu, Columbia University in the City of New York, Global salinity predictors of western United States precipitation

Julia Moriarty, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, The effect of resuspension and deposition on biogeochemical cycles in the northern Gulf of Mexico: Numerical modeling results

Ajda Savarin, University of Miami, Diurnal cycle of convection and air–sea–land interaction associated with MJO over the Maritime Continent

Meghan Shea, Stanford University, Use of a land-based, dual-parameter analyzer for tracking ocean acidification in nearshore coastal habitats

Elizabeth Weidner, University of New Hampshire, Quantification of methane gas flux and bubble fate on the eastern Siberian Arctic shelf utilizing calibrated split-beam echosounder data

Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology

Coordinator: Matt Kirby

Jeremy Caves, Stanford University, The Neogene de-greening of Central Asia

Danielle P. Santiago Ramos, Princeton University, Paired measurements of K and Mg isotopes and clay authigenesis in marine sediments

Karen Vyverberg, University of Florida, New constraints from the Seychelles on the timing and magnitude of peak global mean sea level during the Last Interglacial

Maayan Yehudai, Columbia University in the City of New York, Changes in equatorial Atlantic Ocean thermohaline circulation across the mid-Pleistocene transition

Planetary Sciences

Coordinators: Nathan Bridges, Rosaly Lopes

Michael E. Evans, Texas A&M University, Stepped acid extractions of CO2 from ancient carbonates in Martian nakhlites (MIL 03346, 090030, 090032, 090036) show distinct δ18O and δ13C isotopic values compared to secondary terrestrial carbonates formed on ordinary chondrites (OC) collected from Antarctica

Daniel D. B. Koll, University of Chicago, Interpreting atmospheric circulations of rocky exoplanets as heat engines

Joseph O’Rourke, California Institute of Technology, Sustaining a global magnetic field on Earth but not Venus with mantle dynamics

Peiyun Zhu, University of Michigan, The influence of ice–ocean interactions on Europa’s overturning circulation

Public Affairs

Coordinators: Denise Hills, Linda Rowan

Marshaun Montgomery, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, A framework for using rural markets to analyze local food shortage resilience and mitigation potential in sub-Saharan Africa based on evidence from Zambia

Amanda Sorensen, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, A case study of framing and project design impacts on participant identity, views, and trust of science in a phenology public participatory program

Seismology

Coordinators: Miaki Ishii, Eric Kiser

Michael Afanasiev, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Salvus: A flexible open-source package for waveform modelling and inversion from laboratory to global scales

Yaochieh Chen, National Taiwan Normal University, Research of repeating earthquakes and fault character in Chihshang Fault, Taiwan

Wenyuan Fan, University of California, San Diego, Back-projection of large earthquakes: Advances and caveats

Dara Goldberg, University of California, San Diego, Earthquake early warning with seismogeodesy: Detection, location, and magnitude estimation

Kenneth Hudson, University of California, Santa Barbara, Site response during and after nonlinear soil behavior has occurred

Andrew J. Lloyd, Washington University, Full waveform adjoint seismic tomography of the Antarctic plate

Kathryn Materna, University of California, Berkeley, Measuring aseismic slip through characteristically repeating earthquakes at the Mendocino Triple Junction, Northern California

Yajun Peng, Princeton University, Investigating complex slow slip evolution with high-resolution tremor catalogs and numerical simulations

Lukas Preiswerk, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Monitoring unstable glaciers with seismic noise interferometry

Kathrin Spieker, University of Bergen, Fine-scale crustal structure of the Azores Islands from teleseismic receiver functions

Ruijia Wang, University of Alberta, An integrated investigation of the induced seismicity near Crooked Lake, Alberta, Canada, in 2016

Space Physics and Aeronomy

Coordinators: Lindsay Glesener, Betsey Mitchell, Allan Weathermax

Jeffrey Broll, University of Texas at San Antonio, Observations and simulations of specularly reflected He++ at Earth’s quasiperpendicular bow shock

Sebastian De Pascuale, University of Iowa, Determining core plasmaspheric electron densities with the Van Allen probes

Katherine Goodrich, University of Colorado, Boulder, Classifying large-amplitude parallel electric fields along the magnetopause and their effect on magnetic reconnection

Nils Peter Janitzek, University of Kiel, Differential streaming at 1 AU observed with SOHO/CELIAS/CTOF and ACE/SWICS

Zixu Liu, University of California, Los Angeles, Observations of a new foreshock region upstream of a foreshock bubble’s shock

Andrew Marsh, University of California, Santa Cruz, Hard X-ray detectability of small-scale coronal heating events

Tyler Mixa, University of Colorado, Boulder, Fine structure influences on gravity wave propagation in the mesosphere and lower thermosphere

Sam Schonfeld, New Mexico State University, Correcting F10.7 for use in ionospheric models

Akshay Suresh, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune, Wavelet based characterization of low radio frequency solar emissions

Keith Wood, Auburn University, Field aligned currents derived from pressure profiles obtained from TWINS ENA images for geomagnetic storms that occurred on 01 June 2013 and 17 March 2015

Study of the Earth’s Deep Interior

Coordinator: Laurent Montesi

Eugenia Hyung, Harvard University, 142Nd/144Nd heterogeneity in the Proterozoic to Phanerozoic mantle and implications for mantle mixing

Kuangdai Leng, University of Oxford, AxiSEM3D: A new fast method for global wave propagation in 3-D Earth models with undulating discontinuities

Tectonophysics

Coordinators: Kristin Morell, Julia Morgan

Susie Boote, University of South Carolina, Precambrian origin of the Brunswick magnetic anomaly: New insights from the revised extent of the Suwannee Basin offshore

Jorge Alberto Castillo Castellanos, California Institute of Technology, Transition of the slab geometry at the eastern end of the Trans-Mexican Volcanic Belt from ambient noise and earthquake surface waves

Helen A. Janiszewski, Columbia University in the City of New York, Shoreline-crossing shear-velocity structure of the Juan de Fuca plate and Cascadia Subduction Zone from surface waves and receiver functions

Hannah Mark, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Seismic coupling at divergent plate boundaries from rate-and-state friction models

Daniel Evan Portner, University of Arizona, New finite-frequency teleseismic P-wave tomography of the Anatolian sub-continent and the fate of the subducted Cyprean slab

Daniel Rasmussen, Columbia University in the City of New York, Run-up to the 1999 sub-Plinian eruption of Shishaldin volcano unveiled using petrologic and seismic approaches

Florian Schmid, Alfred Wegener Institute, Microseismicity reveals extreme types of oceanic lithosphere, deep reaching fluid circulation and active diking at the Southwest Indian Ridge

Brandon Shuck, University of Texas at Austin, Evolution of the upper lithosphere in the ENAM area from 3-D wide-angle seismic data

Nicholas Stewart, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, A new Matlab code to automatically measure lateral and vertical fault offsets in topographic data

Matthew Tarling, University of Otago, Slip dynamics and the effects of metasomatism on fault rheology in ultramafic rocks, the Livingstone Fault, New Zealand

Volcanology, Geochemistry, and Petrology

Coordinators: Eric Brown, Sarah Brownlee, Brian Dreyer, Nick Dygert, Brian Jicha, Sarah Lambart, Noah McLean, Sean Mulcahy, Wendy Nelson, Tyrone Rooney

Chelsea Allison, Arizona State University, Improved understanding of H2O–CO2 solubility in alkali basalts at mid-crustal pressures

Robert Bogue, Occidental College, Simultaneous in situ CO2 soil flux and isotopic analysis in a high CO2 flux environment at Mammoth Mountain, CA

Kara Brugman, Arizona State University, Clinopyroxene diffusion chronometry of the Scaup Lake rhyolite, Yellowstone Caldera, WY

Clare Donaldson, University of Cambridge, Relative seismic velocity variations correlate with deformation at Kīlauea volcano

Melissa Drignon, Oregon State University, Modeling the re-equilibration processes between melt inclusions and their host plagioclase megacrysts in plagioclase ultraphyric basalts

Erin Fitch, University of Hawaii at Manoa, The mechanisms and dynamics of high-energy lava-water explosions

Elisabeth Gallant, University of South Florida, Terrestrial radar survey of Momotombo volcano, Nicaragua

Josefine A. M. Nanne, Durham University, Osmium stable isotope composition of chondrites and iron meteorites: Implications for planetary core formation

Joey Nelson, Stanford University, Effects of crystallinity on Zn isotope fractionation during adsorption onto silica surfaces

Correction, 22 March 2017: In response to requests from some honorees, Eos.org has corrected those individuals’ affiliations.

Citation: AGU (2017), Outstanding Student Paper Awards, Eos, 98, https://doi.org/10.1029/2017EO068575. Published on 14 March 2017.
© 2017. The authors. CC BY-NC-ND 3.0