Geology & Geophysics AGU News

Fellows Celebrated at Fall Meeting

The new class of AGU Fellows has been selected and will be recognized at the upcoming Fall Meeting in San Francisco, Calif.

By

The 2014 class of AGU Union Fellows will be recognized during the Honors Tribute at the AGU Fall Meeting, to be held in San Francisco, Calif. The newly elected class will be presented by president-elect Margaret Leinen during the Honors Ceremony on Wednesday, 17 December 2014. A brief statement of the achievements for which each of the 62 Fellows have been elected is provided below.

Andreae-Meinrat-Fellow_and_Smith_Award

Meinrat O. Andreae

For his leadership role in the scientific investigation of biosphere-atmosphere interactions and Earth science integrative research.

Avouac-Jean-Philippe-fellow

Jean-Philippe Avouac

For fundamental work on the understanding of active tectonics, landscape evolution, and the earthquake cycle.

Barros-ana-fellow

Ana P. Barros

For fundamental contributions to hydrology, hydrometeorology, and, particularly, understanding orographic precipitation in complex mountainous terrain.

Battisti-David-fellow

David S. Battisti

For his contributions to understanding climate variability for phenomena ranging from ENSO and the Pacific Decadal Oscillation to paleoclimate.

Beck-Susan-fellow

Susan L. Beck

For fundamental contributions to our understanding of the Andean orogen in South America.

Boetius-Antje-fellow

Antje Boetius

For the highly integrated, global, and insightful nature of her work on deep-sea and polar microbiology and biogeochemistry.

Borovsky-Joe-fellow

Joe Borovsky

For sustained and innovative contribution to the study of the coupled solar wind/magnetosphere system.

Brook-Edward-fellow

Edward J. Brook

For outstanding achievements in understanding paleoclimate through the use of precise measurements of greenhouse gases in ice cores.

cane_hilary-fellow

Hilary V. Cane

For elucidating the relative roles of flares and coronal mass ejections as sources of energetic particles from the Sun.

Cannat-Mathilde-fellow

Mathilde Cannat

For fundamental contributions to understanding the accretion of the oceanic lithosphere and crust.

Chavez-Francisco-fellow

Francisco P. Chavez

For advancing fundamental knowledge of the physical-biological coupling between Pacific Decadal Oscillations, productivity, and fisheries.

Deser-Clara-fellow

Clara Deser

For seminal advances in understanding climate variability and the effects of climate change on the Earth’s atmosphere and ocean.

Dettinger-Michael-fellow

Michael D. Dettinger

For insightful, societally relevant research in understanding how climate and weather affect the variability of hydrologic systems.

Egbert-Gary-fellow

Gary D. Egbert

For fundamental contributions to physical oceanography and geomagnetism, spearheaded by innovative and elegant applications of inverse methods.

Fitzgerald-William-fellow

William F. Fitzgerald

For his pioneering research on the global biogeochemical cycling of mercury and the effect of human activities on its behavior and fate in nature.

flierl_glenn-fellow

Glenn R. Flierl

For fundamental contributions to physical oceanography with particular emphasis on the dynamics of mesoscale eddies.

Freymueller-Jeffrey-fellow

Jeffrey T. Freymueller

For using modern space geodetic techniques to elucidate the tectonics of Alaska and Asia.

Fu-Qiang-fellow

Qiang Fu

For pioneering contributions to atmospheric radiative transfer and its critical linkages to climate and climate change research.

ganguly_jibamitra-fellow

Jibamitra Ganguly

For seminal contributions in the application of geological thermodynamics and kinetics to research questions in petrology and planetary science.

garcia_michael-fellow

Michael O. Garcia

For his leadership in understanding the origin and evolution of Hawaiian volcanoes.

Geyer-Rockwell-fellow

W. Rockwell Geyer

For discoveries and intellectual leadership in the fields of estuarine and river plume fluid dynamics and sediment transport.

Gill-James-fellow

James Gill

For fundamental insights into the timescales of volcanic processes, creation of the continental crust, and origin of magmas at subduction zones.

Honjo-Susumu-fellow

Susumu Honjo

For his contributions to our understanding and observations of marine particle compositions and fluxes and of the oceanic biological pump.

Hsieh-Paul-fellow_ambassador_award

Paul A. Hsieh

For his contributions to understanding fractured media flow and mechanics and for his services during the Deepwater Horizon oil spill.

Jordan_teresa-fellow

Teresa E. Jordan

For integration of geodynamic principles and stratigraphic data that has led to understanding of the coupling of continental basins to mountain belts.

Keeling-Ralph-fellow

Ralph F. Keeling

For observations and modeling studies that have advanced our understanding of the ocean and land carbon cycles and their anthropogenic perturbations.

Kodaira-Shuichi-fellow

Shuichi Kodaira

For fundamental research on the physical expressions of subduction zones and their geohazards using the tools of marine geology and geophysics.

Koons-Peter-fellow

Peter O. Koons

For his insightful work on interactions between diverse processes that form active mountain belts.

Kosovichev-Alexander-fellow

Alexander Kosovichev

For pioneering work and sustained contributions to helioseismology and understanding the dynamics of the Sun.

Kump-Lee-fellow

Lee R. Kump

For pioneering research on the dynamics and long-term evolution of global biogeochemical cycles and coupling to climate.

Kurth-William-fellow

William Kurth

For seminal contributions to space plasma wave research throughout the solar system.

Law-Beverly-Elizabeth-fellow

Beverly Elizabeth Law

For pioneering contributions integrating flux measurements, remote sensing, and ecosystem models from regional to global scales.

Li-Zhanqing-fellow

Zhanqing Li

For outstanding achievement in remote sensing of radiation, cloud, aerosol, and precipitation properties and application to today’s climate problems.

Lozier-Susan-fellow

Susan Lozier

For meticulous studies leading to revisions of conventional views of the ocean overturning circulation and subtropical ocean productivity.

Marone-Chris-fellow

Chris Marone

For pioneering work into fault physics and profound service to the rock physics and seismological communities.

McPhaden-Michael-fellow

Michael J. McPhaden

For groundbreaking contributions to our knowledge of the physics of the tropical oceans and their role in seasonal to interannual climate variability.

Meehl-Gerald-fellow

Gerald A. Meehl

For being a world leader in advancing understanding of the mechanisms and potential effects of human-caused climate change.

Molina-Luisa-fellow

Luisa T. Molina

For pioneering contributions to understanding stratospheric ozone chemistry and leadership in the study of megacity air pollution.

Mori-James-fellow

James Mori

For outstanding contributions to earthquake seismology and advancing our understanding of earthquake stress conditions by rapid-response drilling.

Mustard-Jack-fellow

Jack Mustard

For major breakthroughs in remote sensing techniques and Martian geology with important ramifications for geochemical processes and habitability on Mars.

nicholls_neville-fellow

Neville Nicholls

For excellence in research and leadership on climate variability and change, effects of extremes on ecosystems and society, and applications of results.

Oki-Taikan-fellow

Taikan Oki

For interdisciplinary research and leadership bridging hydrology, climate, and sustainability through numerical modeling and scientific analysis.

Oppo-Delia-fellow

Delia W. Oppo

For her contributions toward understanding the causes of Earth’s climate variability and its link to ocean circulation and the hydrological cycle.

Parrish-David-fellow

David D. Parrish

For pioneering research identifying effects of long-range transport on tropospheric ozone and effectively providing science for air quality decisions.

Renne-Paul-fellow

Paul R. Renne

For outstanding contributions to geochronology and its application to important problems in geology and hominid evolution.

Ricard-Yanick-fellow

Yanick Ricard

For fundamental contributions to our understanding of Earth’s behavior and for bridging gaps between many disciplines of the Earth sciences.

Rothman-Daniel-fellow

Daniel H. Rothman

For exceptionally creative physical insight that has advanced understanding of fluid flow in rocks, the global carbon cycle, and landscape evolution.

russell_philip_b-fellow

Philip B. Russell

For pioneering contributions to and sustained leadership of the measurement of aerosol radiative effects.

Rust-David-fellow

W. David Rust

For outstanding contributions to our understanding of lightning and the electrical nature of storms and to the development of mobile observing systems.

Santschi-Peter-fellow

Peter H. Santschi

For fundamental work on characterization of colloids in aquatic systems and their role in trace metal and radionuclide cycling and transport.

Savenije-Hubert-fellow

Hubert H. G. Savenije

For groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of hydrologic process organization at the macroscale.

Scanion-Bridget-fellow

Bridget Scanlon

For new understanding of plant, land use, and climatic effects on soils, salts, and groundwater resource sustainability in arid and semiarid lands.

Sheehan-Anne-fellow

Anne F. Sheehan

For developing methods to image the Earth using seismometer arrays, to explain deformation processes of mountains, oceanic, and continental plates.

Shindell_drew-fellow

Drew Shindell

For fundamental advancements in gas-aerosol effects on atmospheric composition and climate.

Spero-Howard-fellow

Howard Jay Spero

For establishing how the geochemical composition of foraminifera from deep-sea sediments can be used to elucidate past climate and ocean changes.

Stammer-Detlef-fellow

Detlef Stammer

For fundamental advancement in global ocean circulation and sea level research by creative observational and modeling analysis.

taylor_lawrence-fellow

Lawrence Taylor

For fundamental contributions to understanding the petrology and geochemistry of the Moon and the Earth’s mantle.

Velli_marco-fellow

Marco Velli

For his pioneering work on coronal heating, the origin of the solar wind, and the theory of solar wind turbulence driven by wave reflections.

Vereecken-Harry-fellow

Harry Vereecken

For outstanding contributions to flow and transport modeling and the geophysical aspects of vadose zone hydrology.

Weaver-Andrew-fellow

Andrew J. Weaver

For outstanding contributions in climate dynamics and paleoclimate, especially on the role of the global thermohaline circulation in climate.

Woods-Tom-fellow

Thomas N. Woods

For his fundamental contributions and enduring commitment to advancing the measurements and understanding of solar irradiance across the spectrum.

Zhong-Shijie-fellow

Shijie Zhong

For fundamental, profound, and unselfish contributions to advancing the understanding of the dynamics of the Earth, Moon, and the terrestrial planets.

© 2014. American Geophysical Union. All rights reserved.